Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-121847

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/07/2012 - 11:02 AM

Address

Hauk St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 5'10" to 6', 160 lbs., 30-40 years old, wearing a black hooded sweatshirt.

Victim(s)

Male, age 49, Madison

Details

A 49-year old Madison man contacted the MPD on Monday morning wanting to report a mugging that took place around 1:00 a.m. on Saturday, May 5th. The victim said he was walking on Hauk St. when he was pushed down from behind and kicked by two men. He believes he was knocked out by one of the kicks. When he regained consciousness, he discovered money was missing from his wallet. He sought medical attention on his own.

Released 05/10/2012 at 3:42 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain