Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-125722
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/11/2012 - 12:30 AMAddress
6718 Odana Rd (Little Manhattan Billiards)Suspect(s)
black male, wearing light blue/white shirtVictim(s)
23 yr old female, gunshot wound to leg, non-life-threateningDetails
(UPDATED RELEASE)Several hours after the shooting, a 27-year old Madison man showed up at a Janesville hospital with a gunshot wound to the leg. He was not forthcoming about the injury, but West District detectives believe he was also likely wounded during the Odana Rd. weapons offense. Witness statements indicate one man fired between five and seven shots. MPD investigators located evidence in the parking lot, including numerous shell casings that were in-between two parked vehicles.
(ORIGINAL RELEASE)
Officers respond to shots fired outside in the parking lot. They encounter one victim with a gunshot wound to her leg and bullet holes to the exterior wall of the building. Suspect had fled the area with two other black males in a silver Chevy Lumina. Victim transported to a local hospital and is treated and eventually released. Investigation continuing.
Released 05/11/2012 at 3:28 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn