Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #12-127671

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/12/2012 - 8:34 PM

Address

Britta Pkwy / Nieman Pl

Suspect(s)

Unk

Victim(s)

Unk

Details

Parking lot full of people were approached by white Chevy Blazer, m/b driver, f/b pass. Persons approached Blazer then short time later, shots rang out. Persons and veh fled area. Appears not random. Shell casings were found at scene. No reports of injuries at this time. Investigation continuing.

Released 05/12/2012 at 9:46 PM by Sgt. Bernie Gonzalez