Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-126737
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
05/11/2012 - 9:55 PMAddress
3000 block E. Washington Ave.Arrested
Daniel A. Crowley, age 34, no permanent addressMr. Crowley was arrested for Strong-Armed Robbery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 18, MadisonDetails
Officers arrested a 42-year old man Friday night after he robbed a teenager of a Stanley brand tool bag. The 18-year old was walking in a fast-food restaurant’s parking lot when he was approached by the robber. The freighted victim said the suspect appeared angry and drunk. He says the man ripped the bag from his shoulder and then stumbled to the ground. The suspect, who had a folding knife in his pocket, was later located in a nearby bus shelter. He was arrested and the tool bag was recovered.Released 05/14/2012 at 9:45 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain