Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ... -
TEST Team Activities for the week of June 17th 2013
06/17/2013, 01:49 PM | The Madison Police Department’s Traffic Enforcement Safety Team (T.E.S.T.), in addition to o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-127880
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
05/13/2012 - 12:18 AMAddress
1500 block Regent St.Arrested
Esmond L. King, age 22, MadisonMr. King was arrested for Substantial Battery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 21, MadisonDetails
A 21-year old Madison man was taken by ambulance to a hospital early Sunday morning following a battery on Regent St. The victim, who likely suffered a broken nose, said he was walking with friends when they encountered a stranger who made unwelcome remarks toward a woman who was with the victim's group. The victim asked the man to leave them alone. For this, he was punched in the face. A good description of the suspect was provided, and he was located by responding officers in the 1600 block of Monroe St. He claimed he threw the punch because the victim called him a racial epithet. The victim denied this, saying the word in question is not one he would ever use.Released 05/14/2012 at 10:09 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain