Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-127958
Incident Type
Fight (In Progress)Incident Date
05/13/2012 - 2:11 AMAddress
406 W. Gilman St. (Sake Lounge)Arrested
Tremain A. Pursley, age 28, MadisonMr. Pursley was arrested for Disorderly Conduct, and Resisting/Obstructing.
Details
A prong from a department issued electronic control device (ECD) ended up hitting a Madison Police officer in the hand as she and other officers struggled with a combative battery suspect early Sunday morning. The MPD had been called to the Sake Lounge, 406 W. Gilman St., for a fight in progress. Two men were going at it, with the suspect winning the battle. He ignored orders to end the violence and resisted as officers attempted to place him under arrest. One officer deployed an ECD. A prong hit the suspect in the back, having the desired effect, but another struck an unintended target: the hand of the officer. The suspect was handcuffed and continued to be combative while taken to jail.Released 05/14/2012 at 10:27 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain