Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-127892

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/13/2012 - 12:30 AM

Address

322 W. Johnson St. (Logan's)

Arrested

Chantal R. Hargons, age 21, Madison
Ms. Hargons was arrested for Battery to Police Officer, Disorderly Conduct - 2 counts, and Injury to Police Officer While Resisting.

Details

A routine ID check at a downtown bar ended with two police officers being bitten and pinched by a 21-year old woman early Sunday morning. She also tried to head butt, kick, and spit on the officers. It all started inside Logan’s, 322 W. Johnston St., when an officer asked to see the woman’s identification card to make sure she was of legal age. The woman felt she was being harassed and said police had no right to see her identification. Her behavior escalated and there was a struggle. It was during this time she bit two officers in the hand, and pinched them very hard as they tried to arrest her for disorderly conduct.

Released 05/14/2012 at 12:39 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain