Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-901000
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
05/01/2012 - 1:00 PMAddress
East MadisonDetails
A 52-year old Fitchburg woman contacted the MPD's Self Report Unit earlier this month after her mother, who lives in Madison (no age provided), was almost bilked out of $9,000. She says her mom got a call "Sgt. Adrian Brady" who claimed to be with some sort of Canadian law enforcement agency. He told the victim that her grandson had been picked up, while traveling with friends, with drugs in a car. She was advised that funds were needed immediately to keep him out of jail. Very distraught, and just about ready to wire the $9,000, the victim called her Fitchburg daughter. The daughter told her mom that this was a scam, and she (the daughter) called the number her mother had been provided by the crooks: 438-994-6882. She spoke with "Officer Raymond Felton," who passed her onto "Sgt. Brady.” He continued to stay in character, providing the daughter with a case number. The daughter told "Sgt. Brady" she believed he was a fraud and asked him to fax the police report to her work. It never showed up. She also contacted her nephew, the victim's grandson, and he was where he was supposed to be: in college in Colorado. She called her mother to let her know her grandson was safe and to remind her not to send any money as she would now be contacting the MPD.Released 05/14/2012 at 3:18 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain