Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-127619

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/12/2012 - 7:53 PM

Address

Nakoosa Trail @ Brandie Rd.

Victim(s)

Female, age 20, Madison

Details

A 20-year old Madison woman was taken by ambulance to a hospital after being attacked by two female acquaintances near the intersection of Nakoosa Trail and Brandie Road Saturday night. The victim said the other woman punched her in the face, knocked her to the ground, and continued to pummel her with fists and feet after she was down. They also ripped hair extensions from her head. She suffered facial and scalp injuries. The victim told police she has ongoing problems with the two suspects. They were not immediately located.

Released 05/15/2012 at 12:00 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain