Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-129654
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
05/14/2012 - 8:21 PMAddress
200 block S. Park St.Arrested
William H. Porter Jr., age 39, MadisonMr. Porter Jr. was arrested for Substantial Battery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 36, MadisonDetails
A 39-year old Madison man was arrested for substantial battery after a witness said "he did some crazy roundhouse ninja kick up in his head." The head belongs to a 36-year old man with whom the suspect is acquainted. The men were in the midst of an argument, inside a S. Park St. residence Monday night, when the victim was knocked unconscious. The suspect, who told police his kick was an act of self defense, called 911. The victim was transported to a local hospital. He said he was pretty drunk and couldn't remember much.Released 05/15/2012 at 12:18 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain