Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-129834

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

05/15/2012 - 12:14 AM

Address

1700 block Thierer Rd.

Arrested

Derek T. Rose, age 52, Madison
Mr. Rose was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence - 5th offense.

Details

Madison Police were called to a disturbance at a Thierer Rd. motel early this morning. When they arrived they found a man seated in a car in the parking lot. He was having a heated telephone conversation, evidently with a motel guest, who was inside. An officer asked him to step out of the car. He said, "I'll just pull over here and park it." He then drove into a marked stall. The driver would later be arrested for his 5th offense of drunken driving.

Released 05/15/2012 at 1:32 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain