Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-127801

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/12/2012 - 10:56 PM

Address

319 N. Henry St. (Plaza Tavern)

Arrested

Hicham K. Lachgar, age 36, Madison
Mr. Lachgar was arrested for Battery and Disorderly Conduct.

Victim(s)

Female, age 24, Janesville, WI.

Details

A Janesville woman, who was out celebrating her last days as a single woman, said she did not know what her, or who hit her Saturday night. She was outside of the Plaza Tavern, 319 N. Henry St., just before 11:00 p.m., preparing to take her bachelorette party in, as their night of revelry was in full swing. Witnesses said a man, who had just been escorted out of the bar by bouncers, suddenly punched the 24-year old bachelorette. It was an unprovoked act of violence, and it appears the blow may have been intended for a guy who was standing nearby. He’s a 26-year old Madison man who had been celebrating his birthday in the bar by playing pool with friends. Just before the bachelorette was knocked to the pavement, he said the suspect plopped quarters on the table while they were inside the bar and proceeded to try to start playing. The birthday man told him he would need to wait until the current game had concluded. This did not sit well with the suspect and he looked to pick a fight with the birthday celebrant. The 26-year old was not interested, and stood down leaving intervention to bouncers. One bar staff member said the suspect was highly intoxicated and had actually tried to ignite several rows, so he decided it was time for the suspect to leave. That’s when his path and that of the bachelorette crossed. She hit her head on the ground following the punch she never saw coming. The bride-to-be had some redness on the left side of her face, but otherwise seemed okay. Following the assault, the birthday man, who firmly believed he was the intended target, had had enough. He took off running after the suspect who had fled up the street. Following what he called a “full sprint” he tackled the suspect near Gorham St. He then held him down until police arrived.

Released 05/15/2012 at 2:39 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain