Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-129928
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/15/2012 - 4:22 AMAddress
100 block State St.Arrested
George R. Vivier, age 52, no permanent addressMr. Vivier was arrested for 2nd Degree Reckless Endangerment.
Victim(s)
Male, age 60, no permanent addressDetails
(UPDATED RELEASE)Mr. George R. Vivier, age 52, no permanent address, was arrested for 2nd Degree Reckless Endangerment Tuesday afternoon. Mr. Vivier and the victim have a history of being in disagreement with each other, and had an argument about an hour before the stabbing, according to the victim.
(ORIGINAL RELEASE)
Downtown officers have detained a person of interest after a 60-year old homeless man was attacked while sleeping on a State Street bench early this morning. The victim sustained cuts to his wrists, face, and neck that required numerous sutures to close. It is not known what type of weapon was involved. The victim is acquainted with the man who has been detained and this is believed to be an isolated incident. The motive for the attack is under investigation.
Released 05/15/2012 at 3:43 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain