Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-130772
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
05/15/2012 - 6:47 PMAddress
600 block N. Oak St.Arrested
Ari L. Williams, age 25, MadisonMr. Williams was arrested for Armed Robber and Substantial Battery.
Christopher M. Carthans, age 23, Madison
Mr. Carthans was arrested for Armed Robbery, Substantial Battery, and Strangulation.
Darius R. Howard, age 21, Madison
Mr. Howard was arrested for Armed Robbery and Substantial Battery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 25, MadisonDetails
Three suspected home invaders were arrested Tuesday evening following a traffic stop by Fitchburg Police officers. Law enforcement agencies were on the lookout for a silver Kia Sedona after a 25-year old Madison man was beaten, pistol whipped, and choked inside his N. Oak St. residence shortly before 7:00 p.m. The victim said the three suspects entered his home and demanded to know where the drugs were at. Following the beating, the men fled. The victim was able to follow behind them for a short distance and obtained the description of the getaway vehicle. He suffered significant head injuries and was transported by ambulance to a hospital. A hand gun was recovered inside the Sedona. The MPD would like to publically thank the Fitchburg Police Department for helping take these suspected criminals off of the street.Released 05/16/2012 at 10:27 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain