Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-130836
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/15/2012 - 7:54 PMAddress
1600 block Monroe St.Arrested
Alfonso Gomez, age 38, Carpentersville, IL.Mr. Gomez was arrested for 2nd Degree Reckless Injury.
Micaljon F. Assmar, age 25, Chicago, IL
Mr. Assmar was arrested for Disorderly Conduct.
Details
Moving days can be stressful, but this one turned violent, as two employees of a Chicago based moving company got into a fist fight that escalated into a knife fight, as their shocked customer looked on from the window of her new Monroe St. apartment Tuesday afternoon.Evidently the transition from the Windy City to Madison had already had some glitches, and the relocating 19-year old woman was not too happy with the men she had hired. For one thing, her kitchen table had been broken, although one of the movers said it was not clear if they were to blame.
So now, here she sat in her kitchen, a couple of hours after the movers had arrived in Madison, waiting for them to finish bringing in the rest of her stuff. From outside of her window, she hears a “bam.”
She looks out, and asks two of the movers if they had just dropped her dresser. The third mover, job supervisor Alfonso Gomez, age 38, Carpentersville, IL. would later explain that this dropping of the dresser was a tipping point in what had already been “a long day.” According to his version of events, as the customer peered out, he questioned his team about why it was taking them so long to move the dresser. He says it was at that moment that one of the men, Mr. Micaljon F. Assmar, age 25, Chicago abandoned the dresser and charged him “full force” with fists-a-flying.
Mr. Assmar, who at first denied there had been any violence, and chalked up scratches on his hands and face to the family cat, later confessed that frustrations had been mounting because his crew had been late on previous jobs, and that “a total of three pieces of furniture” had been broken on the move just prior to this one. He says when his supervisor piped up about the dresser, he popped him once in the head, knocking him down, but only because he believed he was about to be punched. He says his supervisor retaliated by pulling a small knife out and swinging it at him.
The third mover, who said he had never worked with the other two before, assumed the role of peacemaker, stepping in-between the men. The dispute lasted only a few seconds and cool heads returned.
The client said the peacemaker came to her and said: “I don’t know what to make of those guys. They’re (expletive) crazy.”
By this time, the supervisor decided it would be best to just unload the rest of the furniture and leave. The 19-year old came outside, saw her belongings lying on the ground, and called police out of concerns for the peacemaker who was now side-by-side in the cab with the other two who had just been fighting.
Officers pulled the moving van over in the 700 block of S. Park St. and began to sort out all that had transpired. They decided two should be arrested for disorderly conduct, but upped the tentative charge against one to recklessly endangering safety when it was discovered, during the booking process at the Dane County Jail, that Mr. Assmar had actually been stabbed in the chest. It was a minor wound requiring a couple of stitches.
Back on Monroe St., the 19-year old was left to ponder, not just the day’s moving events, but how she would get the rest of her things into her new home now that her movers were either gone or in jail.
Released 05/16/2012 at 2:12 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain