Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-131636
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
05/16/2012 - 3:11 PMAddress
N. Lake St. @ State St.Arrested
Dustin D. Skinner, age 21, Waukesha, WIMr. Skinner was arrested for Possession of Heroin, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and Theft.
Details
A Waukesha man said he shot heroin in downtown Madison Wednesday afternoon, and 20-minutes later determined he needed more of the drug. To obtain funds, he grabbed the tip jar off of the Banzo food cart, which was set-up in the Library Mall. An employee gave chase. At that very moment, a MPD officer was at the intersection of N. Lake St. and State St. on routine patrol. He was in the right place at the right time and took over for the food cart employee. The suspect was tracked down as he headed toward Lake Mendota. He was taken to a hospital and then to jail.Released 05/17/2012 at 10:49 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain