Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-132682

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/17/2012 - 2:00 PM

Address

East Towne Mall (JCPenney)

Arrested

Marcos R. Montalvo-Razo, age 31, Madison
Mr. Montalvo-Razo was arrested for Battery, Retail Theft, and for a Parole Violation.

Victim(s)

Female, age 30

Details

A 30-year old loss prevention officer was kicked in the chest by a retail theft suspect after she and two of her private security colleagues struggled to detain the man outside of the JCPenney store at East Towne Mall Thursday afternoon. The suspect, who had stolen a watch, was arrested for battery and retail theft.

Released 05/18/2012 at 10:00 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain