Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-135830

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/20/2012 - 4:56 AM

Address

1100 block Moorland Rd.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 25-30 years old, 5'4" to 5'6", 165 to 180 pounds, clean shaven, wearing a red sweatshirt with a grey hood, and blue jeans.

Victim(s)

Female, age 66, Madison

Details

A 66-year old woman was mugged in the entryway of her Moorland Rd. apartment building early Sunday morning. The victim said the robber placed some type of weapon to her neck after grabbing her from behind. He demanded money but she had none to give. He fled on foot.

Released 05/21/2012 at 9:50 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain