Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-133839

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/18/2012 - 2:08 PM

Address

East Towne Mall

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 6'1" - 6'4", 170-200 pounds, 17-18 years old, thin build, wearing a white t-shirt, black pants and black shoes.

Victim(s)

Male, age 16, Madison

Details

A Madison teenager was robbed of his money and iPhone 4 near a loading dock outside of East Towne Mall Friday afternoon. The victim said he was inside the mall when another young man approached asking to use his phone. He agreed to lend it to him. The other young man then wanted to know if the victim would sell his phone. The victim said he would. They went outside to make the transaction. The robber then threatened the victim. He fled on foot with the phone and the victim’s cash.

Released 05/21/2012 at 10:08 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain