Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-134145

Incident Type

Domestic/Family Trouble

Incident Date

05/18/2012 - 6:16 PM

Address

Travis Terrace

Suspect(s)

Male, age 17, Madison

Victim(s)

Female, age 76, Madison

Details

A 17-year old Madison teen remains at large after allegedly driving a van into a Travis Terrace home during a domestic dispute Friday evening. The collision caused an estimated $15,000 to the house. Moments earlier, a 76-year old woman tried to stop the teen from driving away in the van. She was standing on the driver's side running board of the van, and attempting to get the keys out of the ignition, when the suspect floored the vehicle. She hung on for 75-yards before he stopped to let her get off. He then drove into the house before fleeing on foot.

Released 05/21/2012 at 11:48 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain