Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-134591
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
05/19/2012 - 2:33 AMAddress
200 block State St.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 23-27 years old, 5'8" to 5'9", 120 to 140 pounds, slender build, wearing a blue polo shirt, blue pants, and a gray "fedora" hat.Victim(s)
Male, age 37, Chicago, ILDetails
A 37-year old Chicago man was knocked unconscious early Saturday morning in what appeared to be an unprovoked attack. The victim was seated on a bench in the 200 block of State St. when an angry man approached, looking for a fight. The victim stood up and was punched. He fell to the ground and was kicked several times in the head. The perpetrator fled on foot. The victim was taken to a hospital where he needed several stitches for a cut lip.Released 05/22/2012 at 9:57 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain