Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-133510

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/18/2012 - 9:11 AM

Address

1000 block North St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 16-17 years old, 5'11" to 6'2", 170 to 190 pounds, wearing a black hooded sweatshirt with vine type design on sleeves. Sleeves also had holes in them through which the robber placed his thumbs.

Male, white, 16-17 years old, 5'5" to 5'9", 150 to 170 pounds, wearing a black hooded sweatshirt and a red "skateboarder’s" backpack.

Victim(s)

Male, age 13, Madison

Details

A 13-year old Madison boy said he was the victim of an attempted mugging as he walked to school in the 1000 block of North St. Friday morning. He said two older teens confronted him wanting money. He says one pulled him to the ground (white male listed above) while the second punched and kicked him. He said they searched his pockets but could find no money or anything else worth stealing. He says he was in the parking lot near the Little League baseball fields when the crime took place.

Released 05/22/2012 at 10:11 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain