Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-135627
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
05/19/2012 - 11:33 PMAddress
1700 block Onsgard Rd.Arrested
Victor Cruz-Aparicio, age 42, MadisonMr. Cruz-Aparicio was arrested for Substantial Battery.
Bonifacio Vieyra-Ramos, age 29, Madison
Mr. Vieyra-Ramos was arrested for Substantial Battery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 49, MadisonDetails
Witnesses said four men took turns kicking a downed victim in the head following an attack outside an apartment building on Onsgard Rd. Saturday night. The victim said he has had a long history of "bad blood" with one of those arrested: Mr. Victor Cruz-Aparicio, age 42, Madison. He says the same four men battered him even more severely several years ago, but he did not report the crime. Officers located two of the four suspects. The remaining two fled in a car with Illinois plates. The victim was treated at a local hospital.Released 05/22/2012 at 10:24 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain