Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-137630
Incident Type
Retail TheftIncident Date
05/21/2012 - 7:54 PMAddress
7202 Watts Rd. (Walmart)Arrested
Shequilla Y. Hollingsworth, age 23, MadisonMs. Hollingsworth was arrested for Contributing to the Delinquency of a Child - 3 counts, Retail Theft, Resisting/Obstructing - 2 counts, Bail Jumping - 2 counts, Unlawful Trespass, and on a warrant.
Female, age 14, Madison
Teen was cited for Retail Theft.
Female, age 12, Madison
Child was cited for Retail Theft.
Female, age 13, Madison
Details
The suspect has already been banned from all Wal-Mart stores for life because of her past criminal activities, but that did not stop the 23-year old Madison woman from allegedly bringing 3 children to the Watts Rd. location Monday evening with the hopes of stealing alcohol and other merchandise, but primarily alcohol. Store employees said the group brought two big bags with them and swiped two others while inside the Wal-Mart. They then proceeded to place more than $180 worth of vodka, tequila, garments and other items in the bags. Store security intervened before the thieves could get away. The adult suspect identified herself with a bogus name and it wasn't until she was being booked into jail that her true identity was gleaned. It was determined she has an outstanding warrant for retail theft and contributing to the delinquency of a child. She was also booked on several new tentative charges. They are listed above. The children were cited and released to their parents or guardians.Released 05/22/2012 at 10:52 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain