Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-138444
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
05/22/2012 - 3:29 PMAddress
3817 Milwaukee St. (Woodman's)Arrested
Richard D. Epperson, age 54, no permanent addressMr. Epperson was arrested for Battery, Disorderly Conduct, and Resisting/Obstructing.
Victim(s)
Male, age 46, DeForest, WIMale, age 48, Madison
Details
A drunken man, who spewed racial epithets and anti-Semitic language at Woodman's employees, was arrested for battery following a disturbance that took place in the parking lot the Milwaukee St. grocery store Tuesday afternoon. A 46-year old employee, who is African American, said he was punched by the suspect after he tried to move the man and his bicycle from the roadway. The suspect evidently was down on the pavement and cars had to go around him. After delivering the blow, the suspect started to make racial slurs towards the victim. When other Woodman's staff members came out, he made disparaging remarks towards a manager who the victim believed to be Jewish. The manager said the suspect claimed to be a "hillbilly" saying things like: "I'm a supreme white being. My blood is 100% white. I'll (expletive) you all up." The suspect balled up a fist as a police officer attempted to take him into custody. The officer responded by taking the suspect to the ground. During the process, the suspect hit his head and needed stitches before being taken to jail.Released 05/23/2012 at 10:58 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain