Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-139300
Incident Type
Accident - InjuryIncident Date
05/23/2012 - 12:01 PMAddress
James Madison Park (314 E. Gorham St.)Victim(s)
Female, age 38, WindsorDetails
(UPDATED RELEASE)The MPD received a call from the Dane County Medical Examiner’s office last night indicating the woman injured at James Madison Park had passed away. The initial information following the accident was that she had suffered non life-threatening injuries, but her condition changed. An autopsy will be conducted today. It will be up to the Medical Examiner’s office to release the woman’s name and the cause of death. The accident remains under investigation.
(ORIGINAL RELEASE)
A 38-year old sunbather was taken to a hospital shortly after noon after being struck by a City of Madison truck at James Madison Park, 314 E. Gorham St. The truck was delivering bark and was operating on a grassy area of the park. The victim suffered non life-threatening injuries. The accident is under investigation.
Released 05/23/2012 at 1:23 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain