Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-139380

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/23/2012 - 1:10 PM

Address

7801 Mineral Point Rd. (M&I Bank)

Suspect(s)

Male, white, late 20's to early 30's, 5'9", 190 pounds, wearing large, white-rimmed sun glasses, a dark v-neck long-sleeve shirt over a t-shirt, a white dew-rag, and a red baseball cap.

Details

A bank robber passed a note at M&I Bank, 7801 Mineral Point Rd., shortly after 1:00 p.m. this afternoon and fled on foot with cash. No weapon was seen. A description of the perpetrator is listed above.

Released 05/23/2012 at 2:17 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain

Additional Resources