Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-139980

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/24/2012 - 12:06 AM

Address

Whitney Way @ Odana Rd.

Arrested

Juan P. Lara, age 17, Madison
Mr. Lara was arrested for Disorderly Conduct, Carrying a Concealed Weapon, and Bail Jumping.

Male, age 16, Madison
Teen was arrested for Disorderly Conduct.

Details

Madison Police arrested two teens at gunpoint early this morning after motorists reported masked men were jumping from bushes and firing a gun at passing cars. One driver, a 23-year old Madison man, said he was "freaked out" after one suspect fired 10 times as he took a right turn from Whitney Way onto Odana Rd. Two masks and a pellet gun were recovered by officers. The suspects said they had not pellets and that the gun just had a CO2 cartridge in it. It made a loud sound when the trigger was pulled. The younger teen said he thought what they were doing was funny, but now realizes it was really stupid. The older teen was carrying a folding knife in his waistband. He said he needs the weapon for protection.

Released 05/24/2012 at 9:40 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain