Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-139897

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/23/2012 - 10:03 PM

Address

5800 block Balsam Rd.

Victim(s)

Female, age 28, Madison

Details

A Madison mother called for police after finding several men inside her Balsam Rd. apartment building posturing as if they were going to fight. The witness said she could see a handgun in the waistband of one participant and that others were acting if they also had guns. She says she yelled at them to leave the building, and they eventually did depart. Officers were unable to locate any suspects. The woman said she knew a couple of the men by street names, but did not know the identity of the man with the gun.

Released 05/24/2012 at 9:52 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain