Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-141116

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/24/2012 - 8:27 PM

Address

600 block Howard Place

Arrested

Alonzo T. Washington, age 43, no permanent address
Mr. Washington was arrested for Burglary - Party To A Crime, and Receiving Stolen Property.

Victim(s)

Male, age 22, Madison
Male age 22, Madison

Details

Madison Police were on scene quickly after a burglary in progress call came in Thursday night. Minutes earlier, a couple of Howard Place roommates had returned home to find a screen cut. The discovered a $2,300 lap top computer and a flat panel TV were missing. One victim spotted a suspect outside, with the TV, and near a getaway van. The victim began yelling for police to be summoned. The suspect was taken into custody at gunpoint. The TV and the computer, which was inside the suspect’s backpack, were both recovered.

Released 05/25/2012 at 9:42 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain