Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-131449

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/16/2012 - 12:09 PM

Address

300 block E. Gorham St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 20-30 years old, 5'9" to 5'10", average build, wearing a baseball cap and a hooded sweatshirt.

Victim(s)

Male, age not available, Madison
Victim is a MATC student.

Details

A MATC student contacted Madison Police, shortly after noon on May 16th, wanting to report a mugging that took place in the 300 block of E. Gorham St. between 1:30 a.m. and 2:30 a.m. that morning. The victim was walking home from downtown bars when a man approached and said something like: "How is it going?" The victim said the man then knocked him down and grabbed his wallet from his pocket. An officer advised him that police have a much better chance of apprehending suspects if they are contacted immediately.

Released 05/25/2012 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain