Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-143617

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

05/27/2012 - 1:19 AM

Address

600 block John Nolen Dr.

Arrested

Heather A. Shearer, age 35, Madison
Ms. Shearer was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence - 5th offense, and cited for Speeding.

Details

Early Sunday morning, Madison Police officers were on John Nolen Dr. working an enforcement project targeting drunken drivers. A 35-year old Madison woman was pulled over for speeding after a laser indicated she was going 48 mph in a 35 mph zone. The woman, whose words were slurred at times, told an officer she thought the speed limit on John Nolen was 55 or 65 mph. She was ticketed for speeding and arrested for her 5th offense of drunken driving.

Released 05/29/2012 at 10:03 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain