Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-142415

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/25/2012 - 9:27 PM

Address

400 block W. Gorham St.

Arrested

Rudolph R. Thompson, age 51, no permanent address
Mr. Thompson was arrested for Battery and for a Parole Violation.

Joseph E. Jennings, age 55, no permanent address
Mr. Jennings was arrested for Battery.

Victim(s)

Male age 50, Madison

Details

A 50-year old downtown resident was knocked unconscious on W. Gorham St. after being battered by two men Friday night. The victim, who was treated at a hospital, said the altercation was drug related. The suspects were arrested for battery.

Released 05/29/2012 at 10:19 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain