Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-145812

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/29/2012 - 10:50 AM

Address

3394 E. Washington Ave. (Dane County Credit Union)

Arrested

Ernest L. Bailey, age 19, Madison
Mr. Bailey was arrested for Armed Robbery and on warrants.

Details

A Madison Police sergeant was close to using deadly force this morning after a bank robber reached for his weapon seconds after the Dane County Credit Union, 3394 E. Washington Ave. was held up around 10:50 a.m. The sergeant was very close when a robbery in progress call was broadcast over police channels. She encountered the suspect behind the credit union and was able to get him to drop a handgun, which had been tucked in his pants. The suspect is well known to the MPD as he had been arrested numerous times. Three of his cases resulted in Incident Reports in 2010 (see Incident Reports: 2010-317549, 2010-248088, and 2010-232566). Money from the heist was recovered.

Released 05/29/2012 at 11:54 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain