Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-144536

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/27/2012 - 11:38 PM

Address

500 block State St.

Arrested

Bret P. Thompson, age 53, Madison
Mr. Thompson was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed.

Details

Madison Police arrested a 53-year old man after a witness said he brandished a knife during a dispute with another man. The victim, and a woman, fled in a taxi after the knife was pulled in the 500 block of State St. around 11:30 p.m. Sunday night, according to the witness. When contacted by police, the suspect had an open folding knife in his pocket. He indicated he "did a lot of fishing" and that was why he had it. He was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed.

Released 05/29/2012 at 12:20 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain