Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-144729
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
05/28/2012 - 8:57 AMAddress
bike path near Division St.Victim(s)
Male, age 26, MadisonDetails
A bicyclist contacted the MPD shortly before 9:00 a.m. Monday wanting to report a mugging that took place several hours earlier, around 12:15 a.m. The 26-year old said he was riding on a path near Division St. when he peddled up on 4 teenagers. One punched him and he fell to the ground. Once down, he said all 4 punched and kicked him. They fled with his wallet and phone. He followed them for a distance and was able to recover his wallet, minus a personal check that had been inside.Released 05/29/2012 at 1:25 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain