Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-146277

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/29/2012 - 5:54 PM

Address

1500 block Troy Dr.

Suspect(s)

Female, age 24, Madison

Victim(s)

Female, age 19, Madison
Female, age 27, Madison
Male, age 22, Madison

Details

When two sisters had van trouble Tuesday afternoon, one called for a male friend to come help them out. He showed up, and before giving them a jump, he evidently gave the older sister an embrace. None of this sat well with his girlfriend, who evidently had followed him to a Troy Dr. parking lot. Upon seeing the embrace, the girlfriend ran up and began pulling his hair. Next, she grabbed a tire jack and looked as if she might strike the 22-year old boyfriend. All the while, she was demanding he turn over her car keys. Apparently he drove her car over to give the other women a jump. The suspect was eventually able to get her keys back, and that is when things got worse. She got behind the wheel and had the older sister – the recipient of her boyfriend's hug – in sight. She drove at and struck the 27-year old. The collision caused the woman to roll up on the hood of the car. She was able to disengage when the angry girlfriend put it in reverse. The concerned younger sister next saw the driver begin to come at her sibling again. She tried to push her out of the way, but the bumper of the car caught her sister, causing her to strike the hood and front windshield. In addition, the younger sister, while trying to come to the aid of the older, somehow got stuck part way into the driver's side window. She ended up scratching her arm and hitting her head. Her sister also sustained minor injuries. As for the driver, after she was done with the sisters, she ended up striking a parked car, and drove away with her rear bumper dragging upon the ground. All of this likely made for some interesting bedtime discussions, as a responding officer noted at least a dozen preschool age children were in the parking lot when this all happened. The car was later recovered and towed but the suspect remains at large. Once found, she will be arrested on two counts of First Degree Reckless Endangerment, Domestic Disorderly Conduct while Armed, Hit and Run, and Trespass.

Released 05/30/2012 at 10:46 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain