Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-147352

Incident Type

Accident - Injury

Incident Date

05/30/2012 - 6:06 PM

Address

Fish Hatchery Rd/Parr St

Suspect(s)

Paul D. Richardson, 23 YOA Male

Details

Officer involved with a traffic grant project in the area of Park St/W. Washington Av. attempts to stop a vehicle driven by Richardson. Richardson does not stop and heads towards West Shore Dr. He then comes back towards Fish Hatchery Rd where he runs a red light, starts traveling against traffic and soon collides with another vehicle, that vehicle then strikes a third vehicle. Richardson flees on foot from the vehicle but is caught by officers. Richardson and other drivers transported to hospital with what appears to be non-life threatening injuries. Richardson made an indication that he fled because he knew he had a warrant. Charges pending for this incident.

Released 05/30/2012 at 8:57 PM by Lt. Trevor Knight