Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-148705
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/31/2012 - 11:47 PMAddress
3400 block Cottage Grove RoadArrested
Franklin D. Robinson, age 48, MadisonMr. Robinson was arrested for 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety.
Victim(s)
Male, age 45, MadisonDetails
According to the victim, trouble in camp started late Thursday night when a fellow camper returned to their site after imbibing. The 45-year old victim ended up getting stabbed in the leg, and he said it was all because 48-year old Franklin D. Robinson had over-served himself and was cantankerous – looking for a fight. A preliminary breathalyzer test supported his assertion that Mr. Robinson had been drinking as Mr. Robinson registered a .305. Prior to the arrival of officers, the victim said he and Mr. Robinson were going at it after arguing over “stupid things.” The dispute ended when he was stabbed in the leg with a pocket knife. The wound would require a couple of stitches. Mr. Robinson provided a different version of events to police. He said it was actually the victim who came back to camp in a drunken state and was being a stinkpot. He said he was not guilty of making a stab to the victim’s leg, but a “poke.” After sorting things out, officers arrested Mr. Robinson for 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety.The weapons call made police aware that a well-hidden campsite, dismantled by the city last year, is back up and running again, although not all amenities from last season are operational. The camp site, located on a concrete slab, out of the wind and rain, beneath busy Highway 51 and near well-traveled Cottage Grove Rd., is obviously not situated where one might hear breeze through pine boughs or the babble of a brook, but there is the rhythmic thump-thump of passing vehicles, something that might make some – like the Blues Brothers – feel right at home. In fact, East District investigators found the site very homey when it was discovered last year. Someone was able to get an extension cord plugged into a light pole. The female end of the cord was then run inside a large tarp – half of which was set up as a sleeping quarters, half of which was a living room. Power was needed as campers had a microwave oven, a hot plate, and a fan. There were chairs, end tables, and books. All that was taken away, but as evidenced by the overnight dispute, sleeping bags have been unrolled again, beneath a heavily used bridge, where - just out of public view - some without homes have made camp once again.
Released 06/01/2012 at 10:31 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain