Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-151186

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

06/03/2012 - 2:38 AM

Address

4145 Country Club Rd. (Nakoma Country Club)

Arrested

Mark S. Fenne, age 49, Madison
Mr. Fenne was arrested for Burglary, Possession of Burglary Tools, and for a Parole Violation.

Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the clubhouse at Nakoma Country Club, 4145 Country Club Rd., early Sunday morning following a burglary. Officers discovered a suspect had pulled an ATM machine from a wall and placed it on a dolly, but left without it, likely because of a sounding alarm. Video surveillance was used to identify a possible getaway vehicle, which in this case was black pickup truck. A Town of Madison police officer spotted it and pulled the driver over on the West Beltline Highway near Todd Dr. The suspect was arrested on tentative charges listed above.

Released 06/04/2012 at 10:50 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain