Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-151079

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

06/02/2012 - 11:58 PM

Address

3737 E. Washington Ave. (Murphy's Tavern)

Arrested

Christian J. Lima-Garcia, age 29, Madison
Ms. Lima-Garcia was arrested for Battery.

Victim(s)

Female, age 30, Stoughton, WI

Details

A 30-year old Stoughton woman was out on the patio of an East Washington Ave. tavern Saturday night when she was attacked by a stranger. The victim said her assailant pulled her hair, punched her, and pushed her up against a fence while yelling at her in Spanish. The victim does not speak Spanish and did not know why the other woman was so angry. The suspect, through an interpreter, said she was not happy with the victim because of a situation that developed inside the tavern. She says she and her boyfriend got up to dance, and when they came back to their seats, they found the victim and her friends had commandeered them. Not only that, they would not give them back. She claimed it was the victim who started the fight on the patio. The victim suffered facial injuries.

Released 06/04/2012 at 11:25 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain