Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-151154

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/03/2012 - 1:42 AM

Address

1100 block Fleetwood Ave.

Suspect(s)

Home invaders are described as 5 black males, 18 to 21 years old, wearing black or dark hoodies, some with bandanas over their faces. One unmasked man was described as being 5'11" tall, with an afro-type hairstyle and bushy beard and eyebrows.

Victim(s)

Male, age 17, Madison
Male, age 17, Madison
Male, age 18, Madison
Male, age 19, Madison
Male, age 17, Madison

Details

A concerned citizen called the MPD early Sunday morning after hearing gunshots and seeing a speeding car, with headlights off, going from the area Acewood Blvd. toward Cottage Grove Rd. As officers investigated, they determined there had been an unreported home invasion in the 1100 block of Fleetwood Ave. There were five young men who said they had been robbed of money and cigarettes by gun or knife wielding intruders. The victims, at least two of whom were pistol whipped, said 4 of the robbers had handguns while a 5th had a knife. They said all were masked save for one. Several victims thought they heard at least one gun shot inside the home, with other rounds possibly being fired outside.

Released 06/04/2012 at 12:24 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain