Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-149025

Incident Type

Child Neglect

Incident Date

06/01/2012 - 10:40 AM

Address

4002 Even Acres Rd. (Ho Chunk Gaming)

Arrested

Matthew Hong, age 29, no permanent address
Mr. Hong was arrested for Neglecting a Child, Resisting/Obstructing, and on a Parole Violation.

Victim(s)

Male age 2, currently staying with a relative.

Details

A concerned Ho Chunk Gaming private security officer called for the MPD last Friday morning after discovering a 2-year old child had been left alone in a car parked at the tribe’s Evan Acres Rd. gambling facility. The passenger window had been left down while the man who left the toddler unattended was inside. He gave police a fake name, said he was there to meet up with the child’s mother, and that he had only been at Ho Chunk a short while. The officer told him there was actually surveillance video showing his arrival time. The man then upped his time frame to about two hours, since he parked the car. He also admitted he was not actually there to meet up with the child’s mother. That would have been impossible. She is currently incarcerated in another county. He said he and the child’s mother – with whom he has a relationship - are homeless, living out of the car, and that he was gambling to try to make some money so he and the young boy could eat. Ho Chunk staff brought the child - who appeared to be healthy - a lunch consisting of a hotdog, some chips, part of a cookie, and chocolate milk. A family member came to pick him up, while the suspect was taken to jail.

Released 06/04/2012 at 12:57 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain