Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-150915

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

06/02/2012 - 9:20 PM

Address

2200 block Allied Dr.

Arrested

Female, age 15, Madison
Suspect was arrested for Battery.

Victim(s)

Female, age 15, Madison

Details

She had taken her 3 younger cousins to an Allied Dr. playground Saturday morning. They were having a goodtime, but that quickly changed when the 15-year old looked across the street and saw another teenager. She immediately sensed danger for this is a girl who has been bullying her for the past couple of months. She was with a group of more than a dozen, and some began to urge the suspect to attack the victim. The victim, not wanting trouble, grabbed the little ones by the hand and tried to get out of the area. The escape failed as she was chased down by the group, and attacked by the bully. The suspect spun the victim around by the shoulder and proceeded to pummel her with an estimated 10 blows to the face, back and arm. The victim was eventually able to flee with her young companions and call for police. The suspect was located, arrested, and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Released 06/05/2012 at 10:53 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain