Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-153451
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
06/05/2012 - 11:31 AMAddress
201 S. Gammon Rd. (outside of Memorial High School)Arrested
Male, age 16, MadisonMale, age 16, Madison
Teens were arrested and tentatively charged with Strong-Armed Robbery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 72, MadisonDetails
A 72 year old Madison voter who uses a walker to get around, was mugged around 11:30 a.m. while on his way to vote at the Lussier Community Education Center, 55 S Gammon Rd. The victim was on a sidewalk outside of nearby Memorial High School, 201 S. Gammon Rd., when he was pushed hard from behind. He fell and two 16-year old suspects stole his wallet. School surveillance video was used to help identify the robbers. Both are students at Memorial and they were arrested inside the school. The stolen wallet was recovered from a bathroom. The victim was taken to a medical clinic to get checked out but was not seriously injured.Released 06/05/2012 at 3:47 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain