Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-154244

Incident Type

Accident - Hit & Run

Incident Date

06/06/2012 - 1:06 AM

Address

100 S Bedford St

Suspect(s)

Christopher M. Brunetto, age 29, Fairfield, CT.
Mr. Brunetto was arrested and tentatively charged with Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence - 4th offense, Hit & Run, Eluding, and Failure to Have Control.

Details

Witness reported a Hit & Run in the 100 block S Bedford St. Officers located the suspect vehicle and attempted a traffic stop. The suspect vehicle refused to stop and sped away from officers, eventually crashing into an apartment building at 1505 Williamson St. The suspect vehicle also struck two parked vehicles, a lightpole and 1511 Williamson St. The apartment building at 1505 sustained significant structural damage. No one in the apartment building was injured. The suspect was conveyed to a local hospital with minor injuries and admitted for observation. Investigation continuing.

Released 06/06/2012 at 4:21 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn