Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-135727

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/20/2012 - 1:35 AM

Address

600 block Langdon St.

Suspect(s)

Maria A. Jimenez, age 29, Madison
Juan G. Espinosa-Zamudio, age 33

Victim(s)

Male, age 20, Madison

Details

(UPDATED RELEASE, 6/28/2012) The MPD has tentatively identified the suspects in the surveillance photos as Maria A. Jimenez, age 29, Madison and Juan G. Espinosa-Zamudio, age 33, Madison. They are wanted for questioning regarding a series of downtown apartment burglaries. Anyone seeing either suspect should call 911. Photos of the suspects are attached below. (ORIGINAL RELEASE) The Madison Police Department is seeking your help in identifying a burglary team that hit several apartments, inside the same building, in the 600 block of Langdon St. last month. The man appears to be a lookout, as the woman moves from floor to floor checking for unlocked apartment doors. Video surveillance shows her entering 5 apartments. A 20-year old man reported his $1,000 laptop computer was stolen from one. It is not known if other property was stolen. Anyone recognizing these individuals should call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward.

Released 06/06/2012 at 10:44 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain

Additional Resources