Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-145966
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
05/29/2012 - 1:09 PMAddress
N. Whitney Way & University Ave.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 30-39 years old, 5'10" to 5'11", 180 to 200 pounds, short brown hair, wearing a light plaid casual shirt. He was driving a white, boxy-type SUV or van with a motion W decal in the upper right corner of the rear of the vehicle.Victim(s)
Female, age 63, MadisonDetails
A 63-year old Madison woman was punched in the face by an angry stranger following a road-rage incident near a construction zone on University Ave. at N. Whitney Way. The victim said, because of the construction, the left lane of northbound traffic on N. Whitney Way needs to merge with the right lane traffic just before reaching University Ave. She said the angry man was in the left lane. She was in the right. He was going to try to accelerate ahead of her, but failed, because she also hit the gas to keep him from completing the maneuver. The victim would later apologize to an officer for her behavior, but the officer told her what she did, did not warrant getting slugged. The violence happened after the man got out seconds later as both drivers were stopped for a red light at University Ave. He walked up to her driver's side window, which was down, and popped her once in the face. He said nothing, just got back into his boxy white SUV or van, and drove away.Released 06/06/2012 at 1:26 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain