Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-154450

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/06/2012 - 9:06 AM

Address

333 S. Westfield Rd. (AnchorBank)

Suspect(s)

Male, white, late 20's to early 30's, wearing a Green Bay Packers baseball cap, sunglasses, long-sleeved green and white plaid shirt, and faded jeans.

Details

A robber passed a note at AnchorBank, 333 S. Westfield Rd., this morning that indicated he had a gun. No weapon was seen, but he demanded and received money. He fled in a getaway car, described as possibly being a silver Toyota Corolla. Detectives believe this hold-up is likely connected to a string of other recent bank robberies that have occurred in several states.

Released 06/06/2012 at 2:02 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain