Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-153120
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/05/2012 - 12:36 AMAddress
300 block W. Johnson St.Suspect(s)
Male, Asian, 20-25 years old, 5'8", 175 pounds, wearing a t-shirt.Victim(s)
Female, age 22, DeForest, WIDetails
Some trash talking between two groups that were walking on opposite sides of W. Johnson St. early Tuesday morning ended with a man from one group, and a woman from the other, walking into the middle of the street to faceoff with one another. Witnesses said the woman feigned a punch, and the man responded by delivering two real blows to her face. The second knocked her to the ground, with her head hitting the pavement. Officers were on the scene within minutes and found the victim seated, crying, and nursing a knot on the back of her head. The man who punched her, and the rest of his group, fled prior to police arrival.Released 06/07/2012 at 10:20 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain